Acne Causing Cosmetic Ingredients

By Jamie

Comedogenic is an important word to know when dealing with acne and cosmetic products. Its definition is “tending to produce or aggravate acne”. Therefore, a comedogenic ingredient or product is one that will only make your acne problems worse.

For this reason, it is a good idea to read the label of your skin care and cosmetic products before buying them. If you find any comedogenic ingredients, stay away from that product. If you have already purchased a product containing these types of ingredients, throw it out.

Acne Formation

Our skin’s sebum is complex, made of six or seven principal ingredients, including triglycerides and squalene, a precursor of cholesterol. The triglycerides are broken down on the surface of the skin by bacteria to liberate fatty acids, which cause acne breakouts in genetically predisposed families. As we shall see, many cosmetics also contain these acids. Unfortunately, some cosmetics contain esters of fatty acids like isopropyl mystrate or butyl stearate which are more likely to boost the production of some acne lesions. These cosmetics can interfere with traditional adult acne treatments.

Before we talk about cosmetic ingredients, we should consider the purpose of sebum. We could be under the impression that sebum is vital to our skin’s health. However, there is no evidence to that effect. Apparently, the discharge of sebum is just a vestige whose function has been lost in the process of evolution.

Sebum doesn’t avoid wrinkles either. Wrinkling, or aging of the skin, is a consequence of accumulated sun exposure, and no moisturizer on the market is capable of reversing the natural, aging process.

Harmful Ingredients in Acne Treatments

3 main categories of offending ingredients

Lanolins Among cosmetics ingredients, the most commonly used is lanolin. Lanolin is basically sheep skin oil extracted from wool. The fatty acids in lanolin, just like fatty acids in our own oil, tend to aggravate some acne in the skin of individuals with genetic tendency towards acne. Many lanolin derivatives currently being used in cosmetics are damaging to acne-prone people, i.e., etoxylated lanolins and acetylated lanolins. The partially chemical lanolins are able to penetrate skin pores even better than natural lanolin. Lanolin oil, itself, is acceptable.

Isopropyl Myristate and its Chemical Cousins

One of the worst products is a penetrating oil known as isopropyl myristate. It is the main ingredient in penetrating rust remover called Liquid Wrench. Isopropyl Myristate helps cosmetics go on more softly and have a slicker feel. This particular penetrating oil is so aggressive that if left over night in a beaker, it will actually move over the top, down the borders and onto the table top. There are several chemicals similar to isopropyl myristate in cosmetics. The most common are: putty sterate, isostearyl neopentonate, octyl sterate, decyl oleate, myristyl myristate, isopropyl isothermal, octyl palmitate, isopropyl palmitate and isocetyl stearate and PPG myristyl propionate. All must be avoided, as must other surfactants such as laureth-4.

Drugs As Acne Treatments

Maybe one the most disturbing recent discoveries about acne-producing potential is the red colorations used in blushes. Some of the red dyes used in drugs and cosmetics are comedogenic. This discovery is not surprising considering they are coal tar derivatives. Ever since doctors realized that acne was an occupational illness of chimney sweeps, coal tar has been known for its acne-causing properties. An adequate substitute for red color is carmine, a dye derived from insect wings and discovered by the Aztecs.

Always be on the look out for these comedogenic components. Take a moment and read product labels. This simple action can keep your skin beautiful and healthy.

An all-natural alternative to surgical acne scar removal offers the opportunity of easily eliminate acne scars and skin lesions.

 

Leave a Reply